Curiosities: Originally from southern Angola, the “omulela woyo mpeke”, in the Kuvale language, is the oil extracted from Ximenia Americana , also known as Mompeque. Millennially used by tribal women in the southern region of Angola. Ximenia seed oil have been found to contain fatty acids with more than 22 carbon atoms (very long fatty acids) which are found only rarely in nature.
In southwest Angola, rural communities are dependent on cattle breeding for survival and to get some income to acquire industrial goods. In these societies, the possibility to get extra income collecting and selling forest products other than wood is very important. In this context, ximenia oil is traded in the local markets since it is appreciated as a skin cosmetic. It is also commercialized in urban markets, improving the economic sustainability of the populations that produce it.
Information gathered through field investigation showed that in the studied area, the most important local traditional uses of Ximenia americana concern the oil extracted from seeds. Mumpeke oil is widely used by people, mostly as a cosmetic for skin and hair care. Women use to apply it with a gentle massage to moisturize and soften their skin, to improve its tone and elasticity and to prevent stretch marks. The same oil is used as a hair conditioner. It is also applied on the body as a medical remedy to relieve joint and muscular pain, abdominal pain and to prevent varicose veins. This last action could be related with the content of flavonoids, which are known to possess antithrombotic and vasoprotective properties.
|Part of the plant used||Mode of processing||Condition being treated|
|Leaves and twigs||Various methods||Ever, cold, as a solution for toothaches, as a laxative and eye lotion, and poison cure|
|Root||Various methods||Skin burns, leprosy, headaches, hemorrhoids, guinea worm attack,
sleeping thickness, puffiness.
|Fruit||Vegetable oil||A skin conditioner and as a UV screen|
|Fruit||Vegetable oil||Emollient, conditioner, skin softener, body and hair oil as well as included
as an ingredient in lipsticks and lubricants