Curiosities: Vetiver Oil is used extensively in perfumery not only as a fixative, but also as an olfactive experience contributor in bases such as fougère, chypre, modern woody- aldehydic or ambre-aldehydic bases, Oriental bases, moss and wood notes, opopanax bases, rose bases, etc.
It blends well with ionones, linalool, cinnamic alcohol, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, oakmoss products, amylsalicylate, lavender, clary sage, mimosa, cassie, opopanax, isoeugenol, etc.
The oil is finest oriental perfume with persistent fragrance. The blended perfume oil of vetiver acts as an excellent fixative for volatile compounds. It is known for its cooling properties.
In addition to its direct perfumery applications, vetiver oil in its diluted form is extensively used in after-shave lotions, air freshners and bathing purposes, as well as flavoring syrups, ice cream, cosmetic and food preservation. This oil cannot be substituted with reconstituted oil and cannot be made through synthetically. Vetiver perfumes give pleasing aroma and has slow evaporation rate.
Vetiver oil is also being used in Ayurvedic system of medicine in India. Vetiver oil is used in scents since ancient time.
It has traditionally been used in aromatherapy for relieving stress, anxiety, nervous tension and insomnia.